UPSC NCERT POLITY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC Polity: Fundamental Rights-1

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation. To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important & expected IAS prelims questions series with the answer explanation. You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light throughout your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

1) Which of the following rights are available to foreigners living in India?

a) Equality before law                   b) Right to education

c) Freedom of speech                   d) Freedom of movement

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

a) b only                   b) a and b                   c) b and d                    d) a, b and c

Ans      B

Explanation:    (The eight fundamental rights re cognized by the Indian constitution are:

Right to equality: Which includes equality before law, prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, equality of opportunity in matters of employment, abolition of untouchability and abolition of titles.

  1. Right to freedom: Which includes speech and expression, assembly, association or union or cooperatives, movement, residence, and right to practice any profession or occupation (some of these rights are subject to security of the State, friendly relations with foreign countries, public order, decency or morality), right to life and liberty, right to education, protection in respect to conviction in offence and protection against arrest and detention in certain cases.
  2. Right against exploitation: Which prohibits all forms of forced labour, child labour and traffic of human beings Right to freedom of religion: Which includes freedom of conscience and free profession, practice, and propagation of religion, freedom to manage religious affairs, freedom from certain taxes and freedom from religious instruction in certain educational institutes.
  3. Cultural and Educational rights: Preserve the right of any section of citizens to conserve section of citizens to conserve their culture, language or script, and right of minorities to establish and administer educational institutions of their choice.
  4. Right to constitutional remedies:Which is present for enforcement of Fundamental Rights.
  5. Right to life: Which gives the right to live with human dignity. This includes rights such as right to education, health, shelter and basic amenities that the state shall provide.
  6. Right to Information : RTI stands for Right To Information and has been given the status of a fundamental right under Article 19A of the Constitution.)

2) In which part and article of the Constitution of India, Fundamental Duties have been mentioned:

a) Part IV, Article 51                   b) Part III, Article 51

c) Part IV A, Article 51 A            d) Part III A, Article 51 A

Ans      C

Explanation:    (The Fundamental Duties were inserted into the Constitution of India by the 42th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1976 on the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee. Ten Fundamental Duties were including in Article 51-A under Part IV- A through this amendment. The 11th Fundamental Duty (51-1(k) was added by the 86 the Constitutional Amendment Act, 2002).

3) Which one of the following rights was recognized by the Supreme Court in the Selvy Case Judgement (2010)?

a) Right to Mental Privacy                                     b) Right to purchase property in Jammu and Kashmir

c) Right to form pressure groups                          d) NOTA (None of the above)

Ans      B

4) Which one of the following writs is issued against an inferior tribunal which has declined to exercise its jurisdiction?

a) Certiorari                   b) Prohibition                   c) Quo Warranto          d) Mandamus

Ans      D

Explanation:    (The writ of mandamus is issued to a subordinate court, an officer of government, or a corporation or other institution commanding the performance of certain acts of duties.)

5) Which one of the following does not qualify for curtailing the freedom of speech and expression under Indian Constitution?

a) Security of the state                   b) Public order, decency, morality

c) Demand for autonomy                d) Contempt of Court

Ans      C

Explanation:    (The reasonable restrictions are grounds which permit limitations to be placed on the exercise of speech and expression and are contained under Article 19(2). These include, a) Security of State;
b) Friendly relations with foreign states; c) Public Order  d) Decency or morality; e) Contempt of Court; f) Defamation  g) Incitement to an offence; and h) Sovereignty and integrity of India.)

6) Which of the following kinds of special provisions are made for the Scheduled Tribes in India?

  1. Reservation of seats in LokSabha and State Legislative Assemblies.
  2. Central Government to give special grants for welfare.
  3. Reservation of seats in public services and in employment
  4. Reservation of seats in educational institutions.
  5. Select the correct answer from the codes given below.

a) 1, 2 and 3                   b) 1, 3 and 4                   c)  2, 3 and 4               d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans      D

Explanation:    (Special Provisions of the Constitution of India for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes:

ARTICLE 15: Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth.

ARTICLE 16: Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment.

ARTICLE 17: Abolition of Untouchability.

ARTICLE 46: Promotion of educational and economic interests of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Weaker sections—

ARTICLE 164: Other provisions as to Ministers. ARTICLE 330:Reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the House of the People.

ARTICLE 332: Reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assemblies of the States.

ARTICLE 334: Reservation of seats and special representation to cease after (Sixty years.

ARTICLE 335: Claims of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes to services posts.

ARTICLE 338: National Commission for Scheduled Castes and Schedule Tribes.

ARTICLE 340: Appointment of a Commission to investigate the conditions of Backward Classes.

ARTICLE 341: Scheduled Castes.

ARTICLE 342: Scheduled Tribes.)

 

7) Arrange the following writs in the correct sequence as given tin the Indian Constitution:

i. Certiorari ii. Habeas Corpus iii. QuoWarranto iv. Prohibition v. Mandamus

a) i, iii, v, ii, iv                   b) ii, iv, iii, i, v                   c) ii, v, iv, i, iii            d) iii, i, ii, iv, v

Ans      C

Explanation:    (Habeas Corpus literally means-that human person is sacred. Hence no man may be detained illegally. Whenever a man is detained, he must be produced before a court.

Mandamus: Meaning ‘command’ mandamus calls upon public servants to perform some duties.

Prohibition writ is issued by the Supreme Court or the High Courts, to prohibit inferior courts under them to overstep their jurisdiction.

Criterion: enables a superior court of compels inferior courts to submit records of proceedings to the higher court.

Quo warranto writ is issued to determine the legality of a person’s claim to public office. The purpose of this writ is to prevent usurpation of a public office by an undesirable or, unqualified person).

8) In which one of the following cases the supreme court of India held that both Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles of state policy are equally important and one cannot be sacrificed for the other?

a) S.R.Bommai v/s Union of India                   b) Balaji v/s State of Mysore

c) Minerva Mills v/s Union of India                   d) A.K.Gopalanv/s State of Madras

Ans      C

Explanation:    (Minerva Mills Ltd. and Ors. V. Union of India and Ors. (AIR 1980 DSC 1789) is a landmark decision of the Supreme Court of India that applied and evolved the basic structure doctrine of the Constitution of India.)

9) Which of the following political rights are not available to a civil servant ion India?

  1. Expressing a political view
  2. Supporting a political movement
  3. Contributing financially to a political party
  4. Voting in state and national elections

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

a) 1, 3 and 4                   b) 2, 3 and 4                   c) 1, 2 and 3               d) 2 and 3

Ans      C

Explanation:    (Political neutrality of civil servants has been regarded as one of the cardinal conditions for the success of a democratic government. The parliamentary form of government demands from civil service not only neutrality and unimpeachable but also integrity and impartiality to conduct).

10) Which of the following has been provided by the Indian Constitution?

a) Religious education cannot be imparted in private educational institutions.

b) In private religious institutions presence is not compulsory in religious education.

c) In private religious institutions presence is compulsory in religious education.

d) Religious education can be imparted in government educational institutions.

Ans      B