UPSC NCERT POLITY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC Polity :State Government, Centre-State And Inter-State Relations

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation.To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important & expected IAS prelims questions series with answer explanation.You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light throughout your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

Today’s Topic:State Government, Centre-State And Inter-State Relations

1. Uttarkhand came into existence on?

a) 1st November, 2000             b) 4th November, 2000           c) 7th November, 2000           d) 8th November, 2000

Ans      D

Explanation:    Uttarakhand was previously known as Uttranchal.]

2. State of Jharkhand was established on?

a) 15th November, 2000           b) 16th November, 2000

c) 17th November, 2000           d) 18th November, 2000

Ans      A

Explanation:    State of Jharkhand was established on 15th November, 2000 is the 28th State of India.]

3. Which article of the Constitution empowers the Parliament to legislature on any matter of the State List?

a) 115           b) 183           c) 221              d) 249

Ans      D

4. An Inter-State Council may be established by

a) Prime Minister           b) President           c) Parliament       d) The National Development Council

Ans      B

5. Which of the following declares India to be a federal state?

a) GolakNAth Case                     b) Bommai Case

c) Shankari Prasad Case             d) Minerva Mill Case

Ans      B

6. By which constitutional amendment, the appellation Rajpramukh was omitted—

a) 7th Amendment Act 1956               b) 4th Amendment Act 1955

c) 6th Amendment Act 1956                d) 10th Amendment Act 1961

Ans      A

7. The Council of Ministers in a State is collectively responsible to

a) Chief Minister                                         b) LokSabha

c) State Legislative Assembly                     d) Governor

Ans      C

8. Who appoints the Governor of a State?

a) The Prime Minister           b) The President

c) The Parliament                 d) The chief Justice of India

Ans      B

9. The term of the Governor is

a) 5 years           b) 6 yeares             c) 7 years        d) 10 years

Ans      A

10. Under which Constitutional Article, Union Government has the power to give direction to the State Government regarding any of the provisions of the Constitution—

a) Article 368           b) Article 362           c) Article 365             d) Article 367

Ans      C

 

 

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>