UPSC NCERT POLITY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC Polity : Parliamentary system and Central Government Notes Part 7

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation.To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important & expected IAS prelims questions series with answer explanation.You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light throughout your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

 

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government

 

Q1. Standing Committees in LokSabha are—

a) Business Advisory Committee and Committee of Privileges

b) Committee on Absence of Members from the sitting of the House and Committee on Estimates

c) Committee on Government assurances and Committee on papers laid on the Table

d) All the above

Ans      D

Q2. Financial Committees in LokSabha are —

a) Committee on Estimates

b) Public Accounts Committee

c) Public Under taking Committee

d) All the above

Ans      D

Q3. Adhoc Committees in Parliament are —

a) Committee on Draft Five Year Plan, etc.

b) Committee in the conduct of certain members during the President Address

c) Select or joint Committee on Bills

d) All the above

Ans      D

Q4. In what way our Indian Parliament is not Sovereign or Supreme with respect to the Constitution—

a) In the Preamble, Constitution of India defines people of India as Sovereign

b) Written Constitution of India

c) Separation of Power and Checks and Baleens between the three constitutional organ

d) All the above

Ans      D

Q5. Under which constitutional article, newspapers do not have the right to publish report of the proceedings of a secret session of either of the Houses of Parliament or Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council—

a) 361

b) 361A

c) 361B

d) 361C

Ans      B

Q6. Representative of Union territories in the Council of State shall be chosen in such a manner as decided by—

a) AS prescribed by law in the Assembly

b) AS prescribed by law by State

c) AS prescribed by law by the Union

d) AS prescribed by law in the Parliament

Ans      D

Q7. How many members represented Union territories in LokSabha—

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 23

Ans      A

Q8. For a Election to LokSabha, Each State shall be divided into—

a) Constituencies

b) Territorial Constituencies

c) Union Constituencies

d) State Constituencies

Ans      B

Q9. How many members are fixed for LokSabha—

a) 501

b) 551

c) 530

d) 506

Ans      C

Q10. In which Article of the Constitution of India, duration of House of Parliament has been mentioned—

a) 83

b) 84

c) 85

d) 88

Ans      A

Q11. Which Constitutional Article lays down the reservation seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the LokSabha—

a) Article 330

b) Article 332

c) Article 333

d) Article 334

Ans      A

Q12. Which Constitutional Amendment lays down 50 years for reservation of seats for SC and ST in the House of People and State Legislative Assembly—

a) 62nd Amendment Act 1989

b) 44th Amendment Act 1928

c) 45th Amendment Act 1980

d) None of the above

Ans      A

 

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>