UPSC NCERT POLITY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC Polity : Parliamentary system and Central Government Notes Part 6

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation.To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important & expected IAS prelims questions series with answer explanation.You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light throughout your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

 

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government

 

Q1. Which Article mentions disqualification of members in the Parliament—

a) Article 101 to Article 104

b) Article 101 to Articles 105

c) Article 102 to Article 106

d) Article 106 to Article 110

Ans      A

Q2. LokSabha has the supremacy in which matter—

a) Railway Budget

b) Defence Budget

c) Foreign affairs

d) Financial Bill

Ans      D

Q3. Which session of the year, President addresses both the Houses of Parliament—

a) First session (Budget)

b) Second session (Monsoon)

c) Third session (Winter)

d) None of the above

Ans      A

Q4. What is the meaning of the adjournment motion under Parliamentary procedure—

a) Member draws attention regarding important subject matter

b) Member wants the House to discuss his subject-matter

c) Member wants to raise complicated issue

d) Member wants to draw the attention of the House to way recent matter of urgent public importance having serious consequences.

Ans      D

Q5. Who has the power to accept adjournment in the House—

a) Prime Minister

b) Home Minister

c) Speaker in the lokSabha Chairman in the RajyaSabha

d) All the above

Ans      C

Q6. Which authority in the Parliament has the right to adjourn the House—

a) Speaker of LokSabha and Chairman of RajyaSabha

b) President

c) Parliamentary Affairs Minster

d) Prime Minister

Ans      A

Q7. In the Parliament, every Bill has to pass through which stages of Reading before it becomes act—

a) First Reading

b) Second Reading

c) Third Reading

d) All the above

Ans      D

Q8. When a Bill is passed by the Parliament and the President, what is the status of the name–

a) Law

b) Bill approved

c) Bill exercised for administration

d) Government procedure

Ans      A

Q9. When does the President assent the Bill—

a) LokSabha passes the Bill

b) RajyaSabha passes the Bill

c) LokSabha and RajyaSabha both passed the Bill

d) None of the above

Ans      C

Q10. In the Parliament, what is the meaning of the Government Bill—

a) Bill presented by Ruling Party member

b) Bill approved by the Government

c) Only the Prime Minister Presents the Bill

d) A Bill introduced by any Minister in either of the Houses of the Parliament

Ans      D

Q11. Which Bill President can neither nor withhold his assent—

a) Defence Bill

b) Money Bill

c) Law Bill

d) Financial Account Committee Bill

Ans      B

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>