UPSC NCERT POLITY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC Polity : Parliamentary system and Central Government Notes Part 5

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation.To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important & expected IAS prelims questions series with answer explanation.You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light throughout your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

 

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government

 

Q1. In the event of dissolution of LokSabha, who need not resign or get dismissed immediately—

a) Prime Minister

b) Home Minister

c) Union Council of Ministers

d) None of the above

Ans      C

Q2. Under which Constitutional Article, President has the right to address and send message to the Parliament—

a) 84

b) 83

c) 85

d) 86

Ans      D

Q3. Under which constitutional Article, President has the right for Special Address to the Parliament-

a) 87

b) 88

c) 89

d) 90

Ans      A

Q4. Which Article of the Constitution of India mentioned the posts of the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of RajyaSabha —

a) 90

b) 89

c) 93

d) 94

Ans      B

Q5. Under which Article Salaries and allowances of the Chairman and Deputy Chairman and Deputy Chairman of RajyaSabha and Speaker and Deputy Speaker of LokSabha are mentioned—

a) 97

b) 96

c) 95

d) 94

Ans      A

Q6. Which Article mentions the conduct of business of the Houses of Parliament —

a) 99

b) 100

c) a and b

d) None of the above

Ans      C

Q7. Who appoints each member of either of the Houses of the Parliament after notification is received from the Election Commission —

a) President

b) Speaker of LokSabha

c) Chairman of RajyaSabha

d) Prime Minister

Ans      A

Q8. What is the Quorum laid down to constitute meeting of either of the Houses of Parliament–

a) One-tenth of the total number of members of that House

b) One-fourth of the total number of members of that House

c) One-fifth of the total number of members of that House

d) One-half of the total number of members of that House

Ans      A

Q9. After how many years, one third of the members of the RajyaSabha retire—

a) 6 years

b) 3 years

c) 5 years

d) 2 years

Ans      D

Q10. Whom the RajyaSabha has the power for removal—

a) Speaker

b) Deputy Speaker

c) Council of President

d) Deputy Chairman

Ans      D

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>