UPSC NCERT POLITY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC Polity : Parliamentary system and Central Government Notes Part 4

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation.To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important & expected IAS prelims questions series with answer explanation.You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light throughout your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

 

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government

 

Q1. What is the period laid down by the Constitution before the proposal for removal of Speaker and Deputy Speaker of LokSabha can be taken up by a resolution in the LokSabha—

a) 15 days

b) 18 days

c) 16 days

d) 14days

Ans      D

Q2. InLokSabha, who cannot preside in the House while a Resolution for Removal from his office is under consideration—

a) Speaker

b) Deputy Speaker

c) A and B

d) None of the above

Ans      C

Q3. Under the constitution of India who are the ultimate Sovereign?

a) Indian people

b) Prime Minister of India

c) President of India

d) All elected leaders of India

Ans      A

Q4. He Speaker can ask a member of the house to stop speaking and let another member speak. This is known as?

a) Crossing the floor

b) Yielding the floor

c) Obeying the rule

d) Rotating the floor

Ans      B

Q5. With reference to Union Government, consider the following statements:

  1. The Constitution of India provides that all Cabinet Ministers shall be compulsorily the sitting members of LokSabha only.
  2. The Union Secretariat operates under the direction of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans      D

Q6. Which Constitutional Article deals with ‘Representation of the Anglo-Indian Community’ with House of the People—

a) Article 334

b) Article 331

c) Article 332

d) Article 333

Ans      B

Q7. In which State a separate district has been reserved for Scheduled Tribes—

a) Assam

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

Ans      A

Q8. Which Constitutional Article deals with representation of the Anglo-Indian Community in the Legislative Assembly—

a) Article 334

b) Article 335

c) Article 336

d) Article 333

Ans      D

Q9. The system of proportional representation is used in the election of

a) The President

b) speaker of LokSabha

c) Members of LokSabha

d) Members of State Assembly

Ans      A

Q10. What is the minimum age required to be the President of India?

a) 35 years

b) 37 years

c) 38 years

d) 40 years

Ans      A

 

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>