UPSC NCERT POLITY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC Polity : Parliamentary system and Central Government Notes Part 3

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation.To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important & expected IAS prelims questions series with answer explanation.You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light throughout your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

 

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government

 

Q1. What is the period of LokSabha–

a) Four years

b) Six years

c) Five years

d) Three years

Ans      C

Q2. Under which Article of the Constitution of India, qualification for membership of Parliament has been mentioned—

a) 88

b) 84

c) 89

d) 91

Ans      B

Q3. What power the President may exercise from time to time in respect of Parliament

a) Prorogue either of the House of Parliament.

b) Dissolve House of the People

c) A and B

d) None of the above

Ans      C

Q4. What activities does the President perform in respect of both the Houses of the Parliament—

a) Time to time to summon each of Parliament

b) Prorogue either of the House of the Parliament

c) Dissolve the LokSabha

d) All the above.

Ans      D

Q5. Under whose advice, the President shall have the power of summoning, propagation and dissolution—

a) Home Minister

b) Prime Minister

c) Council of Ministers

d) Parliamentary Affairs Ministers

Ans      C

Q6. Where does a money bill originate in India Parliament?

a) LokSabha

b) RajyaSabha

c) Both the House

d) none of the above

Ans      A

Q7. The Council of States can keep a money bill for a maximum period of

a) 15days

b) 14days

c) 13days

d) 17days

Ans      B

Q8. The report of Public Account committee is presented to

a) President of India

b) Chief Justice of India

c) Prime Minister

d) LokSabha

Ans      D

Q9. Who decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or not

a) President of India

b) Chief Justice of India

c) Prime Minister

d) Speaker of LokSabha

Ans      D

Q10. The Ordinance refers to

a) The executive orders passed by the Parliament

b) The executive order issued by the President

c) The decision made by the Supreme Court

d) The ruling given by the Speaker of LokSabha

Ans      B

 

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>