UPSC NCERT POLITY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC Polity :

Parliamentary system and Central Government Notes Part 1

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation.To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important & expected IAS prelims questions series with answer explanation.You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light throughout your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

 

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary system and Central Government

Q1. Under which Article of the Constitution, the Council of State (RajyaSabha) has a Chairman and Deputy Chairman

a) Article 109

b) Article 108

c) Article 89

d) Article 91

Ans      C

Q2. How can member of Parliament resign from his seat—

a) By speaking in the House

b) By an announcement in the Press

c) By writing under his signature addressed to the Chairman or the Speaker

d) All the above

Ans      C

Q3. Who foxes salaries and allowances for the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the RajyaSabha and the Speaker and Deputy Speaker of the LokSabha—

a) LokSabha

b) RajSabha

c) Members of the Parliament

d) Parliament by law

Ans      D

Q4. In which Schedule of the Constitution Salaries and allowances for the Chairman and Deputy of RajyaSabha and Speaker and Deputy Speaker of the LokSabha are specified—

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

Ans      B

Q5. The Council of Ministers is responsible to

a) President

b) Parliament

c) LokSabha

d) RajyaSabha

Ans      C

Q6. Who is the legal advisor of the Government of a State?

a) The Attorney General

b) Advocate General

c) The Solicitor General

d) The Comptroller – Auditor

Ans      B

Q7. Who determines the salaries and allowances of the ministers in state?

a) President

b) LokSabha

c) State Legislature

d) RajyaSabha

Ans      C

Q8. The impeachment of the President of India can be initiated in

a) Either house of Parliament

b) A joint sitting of both House of Parliament

c) The LokSabha alone

d) The RajyaSabha alone

Ans      A

Q9. Who was the first deputy Prime Minister of India?

a) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

b) Nehru

c) B. R. Ambedkar

d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans      A

Q10. Which Article empowers the president to appoint two Anglo Indians to LokSabha?

a) Under article 330

b) Under article 331

c) Under article 332

d) Under Article 333

Ans      B

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>