UPSC NCERT POLITY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC Polity : Local Government-1

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation.To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important & expected IAS prelims questions series with answer explanation.You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light throughout your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

Today’s Topic: Local Government

  1. Who was the first Chief Election Commissioner of, India?

a) Sukumar Sen          b) K.V.K.Sundaram          c) S.P.SenVerma          d) T.N.Seshan

Ans      A

Explanation:    Sukumar Sen was the first Chief Election Commissioner of India from 21 March1950-19 Dec, 1958.]

2. Who appoints the members of the State Election Commission?

a) The prime minister          b) The president          c) The parliament         d) The Governor

Ans      D

3. Which Constitutional article defines the work of Administrative Tribunal—

a) Article 323A          b) Article 233B          c) Article 223B                        d) None of the above

Ans      A

4. Who appoints the Advocate General?

a) The Prime Minister          b) The President          c) The Parliament          d) The Governor

Ans      D

5. On whose recommendation, Election commissioner or Regional Election Commissioner or shall be removed from the office—

a) Chief Judicial Magistrate          b) President          c) Election Commission            d) None of the above

Ans      C

6. Up to which year Chief Election Commissioner functioned as one-man Commission—

a) 1988          b) 1989          c) 1987           d) 1986

Ans      B

7. Chief Election Commissioner cannot be removed except by which process—

a) Resignation          b) Presidential Order          c) Impeachment           d) Judicial Decision

Ans      C

8. Who appoints the Finance commission?

a) The President          b) The Prime Minister          c) The Parliament         d) The Governor

Ans      A

9. Who appoints the Finance Commission?

a) The Prime Minister          b) The President          c) The Parliament         d) The Governor

Ans      B

10. Who acts s the Chairman of the Election Commission after appointment as Election Commissioner—

a) Prime Minister                                      b) Home Minister

c) Chief Appointment Officer                    d) Chief Election Commissioner

Ans      D

 

 

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>