UPSC NCERT GEOGRAPHY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC GEOGRAPHY : EUROPE Notes Part 1

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation.To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important & expected IAS prelims questions series with answer explanation.You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light throughout your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

TOPIC: EUROPE Part 1

Q1. Which of the following group of countries are collectively known as Scandinavia?

  1. Iceland
  2. Norway
  3. Sweden
  4. Denmark
  5. France

a) Only 1, 2, 3 and 4

b) Only 1, 3, 4 and 5

c) Only 2, 3, and 4 d) 1, 2, 3 4 and 5

Ans:     (a)

Explanation:    [Iceland, Norway, Sweden and Denmark are collectively known as Scandinavia. Scandinavia is a region in northern Europe. The Scandinavian peninsula is the largest peninsula in Europe and it extends from above the Arctic Circle to the North and Baltic Seas. Finland is other country included in Scandinavia. Hence, the correct answer is option a)]

Q2. Which of the following group of countries together known as Baltic States?

  1. Denmark
  2. Estonia
  3. Lithuania
  4. Latvia

a) Only 1, 2 and 3

b) Only 2, 3 and 4

c) Only  1 and 4

d) Only 1, 2, 3  and 4

Ans:     (b)

Explanation:    [Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia are together known as the Baltic States. They are bounded on the west and north by he Baltic sea, which gives the region its name, on the east by Russia, on the southeast by Belarus, and on the south-west by Poland and an exclave of Russia. Hence, the correct answer is option b)]

Q3. Which of the following countries are called the low countries?

  1. Belium
  2. The Netherlands
  3. Luxemburg

a) Only 1 and 2

b) Only 1 and 3

c) Only 2 and 3

d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:     (b)

Explanation:    [Low countries, also called Benelux countries, coastal region of north-western Europe, consisting of Belgium, the Netherlands, and Luxemburg. These are together known as the Benelux countries, from the initial letters of their names. The low countries are so called because much of their land along the north sea coast and for some distance inland is either below sea level or just slightly above it. Hence, the correct answer is option b) ]

Q4. Which of the following statements not correct?

a) The plains of Europe has high density of population.

b) Northern Europe is thinly populated.

c) The Rhine is the busiest inland water way of Europe

d) There is no railway junction in Berlin.

Ans:     : d)

Explanation:    [London, Paris, Berlin and Moscow are major railway junctions in Europe. Europe is the most densely populate continent of the world. The plains of Europe have a fairly high density of population. The coal fields and industrial regions of the U.K. France, Germany, and Italy show high density of population. Northern Europe is thinly populated. Hence, the correct answer is option d) ]

Q5. Which of the following cities are situated along the river Rhine?

  1. Bonn
  2. Bremen
  3. Dusseldorf

a) Only 1 and 2

b) Only 1 and 3

c) Only 2 and 3

d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:     (b)

Explanation:    [Rivers Bonn and Dusseldorf are situated along the river Rhine. The Rhine River originates form Alps and drains into the North sea. It is the busiest inland waterway of Europe. Other cities located along Rhine are Mannheim, Ludwig, Shafen, and Cologne. Hence, the correct answer is option b)]

Q6. Consider the following pairs:

Rivers              City Located

  1. Loire                  Nantes
  2. Seine                 Paris
  3. Rhone                Lyons
  4. Garrone             Bordeaux

Which of the above given pairs are correctly matched?

a) Only 1, 2 and 3

b) Only 1, 3 and 4

c) Only  2 and 4

d) Only 1, 2, 3  and 4

Ans:     (d)

Rivers              City Located

  1. Loire                 Nantes
  2. Seine                Paris
  3. Rhone              Lyons
  4. Garrone            Bordeaux

Hence, the correct answer is option d) ]

Q7. Consider the following pairs:

City                     River

  1. Bremen                  Elbe
  2. Frankfurt                 Main
  3. Magdeburg             Elbe
  4. Le Havre                Seine

Which of the above given pairs are correctly matched?

a) Only 1, 2 and 3

b) Only 1, 2 and 4

c) Only 2, 3 and 4

d) Only 1, 3  and 4

Ans:     (c)

City                  River

  1. Bremen                Elbe
  2. Frankfurt               Main
  3. Magdeburg            Elbe
  4. Le Havre                Seine

Hence, the correct answer is option c)]

Q8. Consider the following pairs:

City                  River

  1. London             Thames
  2. Leipzig              Elbe
  3. Cologne            Rhine
  4. Bremen             Weser

Which of the above given pairs are correctly matched?

a) Only 1, 2 and 3

b) Only 1, 2 and 4

c) Only  3 and 4

d) Only 1, 2, 3  and 4

Ans:     (a)

City                  River

  1. London          Thames
  2. Leipzig              Elbe
  3. Cologne          Rhine
  4. Bremen          Weser

Hence, the correct answer is option a) ]

Q9. Mistral blows in which country?

a) France

b) U.K

c) Italy

d) Germany

Ans:     a)

Explanation:    [Mistral blows over France from the Alps towards the Mediterranean sea. It is a cold local wind. The arrival of mistral causes sudden drop in air temperature to below freezing point. Hence, the correct answer is option a)]

Q10. The Rhine river drains into-

a) North Sea

b) English Channel

c) Baltic Sea

d) Adriatic Sea.

Ans:     a)

Explanation:    [The Rhine river originates from Alps and drains into the North Sea. It flows in the rift valley through Switzerland. Austria and Germany. It also serves as the boundary between France and Germany. Hence. The correct answer is option a)]

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>