UPSC NCRET ECONOMY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC Economy: Industries Part 4

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation.To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important&expected IAS prelims questions series with answer explanation.You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light throughout your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

TOPIC: Industries

1. Which of the following phenomenon is/are associated with the demographic dividend:

  1. Decline in youth dependency rate.
  2. Rise in fertility rate.
  3. A rising share of working population

a) Only 3 is correct                                                 b) Only 1 and 2 are correct

c) 1, 2 and 3 are correct                                         d) Only 2 is correct

Ans:     C

Explanation:    Demographic dividend is a rise in the rate of economy growth due to rising share of the working age people in population. This usually occurs when the working population is rising, fertility rat is declining and a youth dependency ratio of declining.

2. Inclusive growth can be measured by which factors:

1.Per Capita Income               2. HDI                          3. MPI              4. ZDI

a) 1 and 2                                b) 2 and 3                          c) 1, 2 and 3              d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans:     D

Inclusive growth can be measured by

  • Per Capita Income
  • Human Development Index
  • Multidimensional Poverty Index
  • Gender Desparity Index etc.

3. Which of the given statement is/are true about Western disturbances?

  1. This is a non-monsoonal precipitation pattern drive by the Ester lies.
  2. There are the extropical storms originating in the Mediterranean sea.

a) Only 1 is correct                                                 b) Only 2 is correct

c) 1 and 2 are correct                                             d) 1 and 2 are not correct

Ans:     B

Explanation:    Western disturbance is the term used to describe and extropical storm originating in the Mediterranean sea, that brings sudden winter rain and snow to the North-Western part of the Indian subcontinent.

4. Why is there a tendency in the sugar industry to shift and concentrate in southern and western states?

a) Better transport facilities and nearness of the market.

b) Higher sucrose content, longer crushing season and successful cooperatives.zc) Seasonal nature of the industry

d) Old and inefficient methods of production in North India

Ans:     B

Explanation:    The sugarcane produced in the southern and western states has a higher sucrose content.The cooler climate ensures a longer crushing season. Most of the sugar mills of the area are under the cooperative sector. Regular supply of raw material is available here.

5. Which one of the following does not influence the location of industries:

a) Availability of raw material and electricity

b) Availability of markets and capital

c) Availability of raw material and labour

d) Availability of educational and medical services

Ans:     D

Explanation:    The factors affecting the location of industry are:

  1. Availability of raw material – The factory needs to be close to the location of raw material if they are heavy and bulky to transport e. g. iron and cement industries.
  2. Labour              3. Power                    4. Capital         5. Transport        6. Market
  3. Government policies

Availability of educational and medical services does not influence the location of industries.

6.   Which one of the following industries used limestone as a raw material:

a) Aluminium                  b) Fertilizer                 c) Chemical                 d) Cement

Ans:     D

Explanation:For cement industry following are essential:

  1. It requires bulky and heavy raw materials like-limestone, silica, alumina and, gypsum.
  2. Coal and electric power are also required part fromof l transportation
  3. Cement is essential for construction activities-building, bridges etc.

7. Regular supply of electricity and an assured source of raw material at minimum cost are the prime factors for the location of which one of the following industries:

a) Iron and steel            b) Aluminium smelting            c) Steel             d) Cement

Ans:     C

Explanation:    Two prime factors responsible for the location of aluminium industry are:

  1. Regular supply of electricity
  2. An assured source of raw material at a minimum cost. Regular supply of electricity is very essential for Aluminium production. Aluminium production directly depends on the amount of electricity.

8. The helicopter services to Oil and Natural Gas Corporation in its offshore operations are provided by:

a) Air India            b) Indian Airlines            c) Pawanhans Helicopters        d) Alliance Air

Ans:     C

Explanation:    Pawanhans Helicopters provides services to Oil and Natural Gas Corporation for its offshore operation. Pawanhans Helicopters Limited is a helicopter company based in Noida (UP). The operation are based at the Juhu aerodrome in Ville Parle in Mumbai. Other than providing helicopter services to ONGC to its offshore location, this is a public sector company.

9. Which one of the following is not true regarding the National Jute Policy of 2005:

a) Creating awareness about the use of biodegradable materials

b) Ensuring good prices to the jute farmers

c) Increasing productivity

d) Improving quality of jute

Ans:     A

Explanation:    The centres National Jute Policy 2005 proposes a slow of measures aimed at making the Indian Jute Industries competitive. The policy draft which was discussed by a consultative committee attached to the textile ministry. According to the policy, a jute technology mission would be initiated with an appropriate substructure of mini-mission on the line of technology mission of the cotton industry.

10. Textile industry is an example of :

a) Agro based industry                           b) Cooperative sector industry

c) Mineral based industry                       d) Marine based industry

Ans:     A

Explanation:    Textile industry is an agro based industry. The textile industry in India traditionally, after agriculture, is the only industry that has generated huge employment for both skilled and unskilled labour in textile. It is the second largest employment generating in India.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>