UPSC NCRET ECONOMY NOTES: TOPIC WISE SOLVED MCQ’s

UPSC Economy : Industries Part 1

Analyzing IAS exam pattern, it is evident that candidates should have clear understanding concepts and this is possible through daily IAS preparation.To assist you Himalai IAS coaching is come up with UPSC subject wise most important&expected IAS prelims questions series with answer explanation.You can assess your everyday learning and keep in check with your IAS planning and preparation. We are also providing our daily program list so you can keep track of our Himalai IAS question series updates.

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

The most awaited Himalai online IAS test series is coming up shortly. With more than 20 years of experience, Himalai IAS coaching has become one of the pioneers in understanding UPSC exam requirements. These exclusive mock tests are a complete package of UPSC expected questions, answers and in-depth explanation of each topic prepared by experts with years of IAS coaching experience. Himalai IAS coaching test series will assess your daily IAS preparation and will be the guiding light through out your IAS journey. To know more register to Himalai

 

TOPIC:Industries

Q1. Consider the following statements:

  1. India is the largest producer of sponge iron in the world.
  2. All industries of public sector are profit oriented.
  3. Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI) is an apex institution in the field of industrial finance.

Which of the statements are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) 1 and 3 only

d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:     C

Explanation:    The statement (1) is correct because India stands at first position in the world in case of sponge iron production

Statement (2) is not correct because all public sector industries are not profit oriented.

IDBI is an apex institution in the field of Industrial Finance. Thus statement 3 is correct.

Q2. Match List I with List II correctly and Select your answer from the codes given below:

List I (EPZ)                         List II (Items)

a) Tirupur                             Handloom

b) Muradabad                      Sports items

c) Panipat                            handicraft Brassware

d) Meerut                             Hosiery & Weaving industry

Codes:

A         B          C          D

a) 1          2          3          4

b) 1          2          4          3

c) 4          3          1          2

d) 4          3          2          1

Ans:     C

Explanation:    The correct match is :

a) Tirupur Hosiery & Weaving industry

b) Muradabad Brassware handicrafts

c) Panipat handicraft Handloom

d) Meerut Sports items

Q3. Core Industries Include:

1. Iron and Steel Industry

2. Service sector

3. Heavy machinery

4. Cement industry

Select the correct answer with the help of codes given Below:

a) 1 and 2

b) 3 and 4

c) 1, 2 and 3

d) 1, 3 and 4

Ans:     D

Explanation:    Development of infrastructure industries like cement, iron and steel, petroleum, heavy machinery etc. can only ensure the development of the economy as a whole. Such industries are core sector industries. They accelerate the development of any country. Service sector does not come under the sphere of core industries.

Q4. Consider the following statements:

  1. Abid Hussain Committee was related to energy sector reforms
  2. Bhilai Steel plant is the collaborative project of Indian government and Britain.
  3. Raaurkela Steel plant was set up with the assistance from UK

Which statements are not correct?

Ans:     D

Explanation:    All the statements are not correct. The Correct statements are:

  1. Abid Hussain Committee was related to small and medium industries
  2. Bhilai Steel Plant is the collaborative project of Indian government and soviet Union (now Russia)
  3. Raurkela Steel Plant was set up with the assistance from western Germany.

Q5. Consider the following statements:

  1. The first industrial policy was introduced by Shyama Prasad Mukherjee in 1948.
  2. India is the largest manufacture of cement in the world

Which statements are correct:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) 1 and 2 both

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans:     A

Explanation:    Shyama Prasad Mukherjee introduced the first industrial policy on 6 April, 1948. The foundation of mixed and controlled economy was laid down by this policy. So statement (1) is correct.

Statement (2) is not correct because India is the second largest manufacturer of cement in the world.

Q6. Consider the following statements:

  1. First industrial revolution Took Place in England.
  2. Bhilai and Durgapur steel plants were established in second five year plan
  3. Second Five year plan was based on Mahalanobis Model

Which of the Statements are correct?

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1, 3 and 4

d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:     D

Explanation:

1. First Industrial revolution took place in England. Hence statement 1 is correct

2. Statements 2 and 3 are also correct because Bhilai, Durgapur and Raaurkela steel plants were established in 2nd FYP

3. Statement 4 is not correct because Industries were on top priority in second FYP and not in 1st FYP

Q7. The characteristics features of new Industrial Policy, 1991 are:

  1. Public sector’s role diluted.
  2. Abolition of Industrial Licensing.
  3. Entry of foreign investment and technology made easier.

Select the correct answer with the help of codes:

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:     D

Explanation:    In the year 1991 the government of India accepted the policy of LPG (liberalization, Privatization and globalization). The impact of LPG policy could be seen on new industrial policy of 1991. The main features of this policy are:

  • Dilution of Public sector role
  • Abolition of Industrial licensing
  • Entry of foreign investment and technology made easier.

Q8. Correlate the following

Industry                                                          Field

  1. Basic                                                            Industries Fertilizer
  2. Strategic                                                       Industries Petroleum
  3. Critical                                                          Industries Automobile
  4. Goods based                                               Arms and Industries Ammunition

Code:

A         B          C          D

a) 4         2          3          1

b) 4         1          2          3

c) 1         4          2          3

d) 2         4          3          1

Ans:     D

Explanation:    The correct match is:

  1. Basic Industries Petroleum
  2. Strategic Industries Ammunition
  3. Critical Industries Automobile
  4. Goods based Arms and Industries Fertilizers

Q9. Find out the Correctly matched pair/s:

  1. Triwari Committee – Industrial Sickness.
  2. Nayak Committee – Financial and sickness related problems of the small Industries
  1. Meera Seth Committee – Handloom Industry
  2. Narsimhan Committee -Banking sector reforms

Select Your Answer from the codes given Below:

a) 1 and 2

b) 1, 2 and 3

c) 1, 2, 3 and 4

d) None of these

Ans:     C

Explanation:

  1. Triwari Committee               – Industrial Sickness.
  2. Nayak Committee                -Financial and sickness related problems of the small Industries
  3. Meera Seth Committee        -Handloom Industry
  4. Narsimhan Committee         -Banking sector reforms

Q10. Consider the following statements:

  1. Cotton industry is the oldest large industry of India.
  2. The first fertilizer plant was set up in Trombay
  3. Plastic Industries receive raw materials from petroleum refineries.

Which statements are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 3 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:     B

Explanation:    Cotton Industry is the oldest large industry in India. So statement (1) is correct. Statement (2) is not correct Because first fertilizer plant was set up in Sindri (Bihar), not in Trombay. Plastic industries receive raw materials from petroleum refineries, so statement 3 is correct.

 

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>