Chapter Wise Indian Polity MCQ’s with Explanation

Today’s Topic: Historical Background-Part 3

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (Polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepare for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Sunday- Indian and world Geography

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Current Affairs Concepts

Today’s Topic: Historical Background

Q1. Indian Republic is not the product of-

a) Political Revolution

b) Discussion

c) Made by a body of eminent representatives of the people

d) All of the Above

Ans      A

Explanation:    Constitution of Indian Republic is not the product of a political revolution but of the research and deliberations of a body of eminent representatives of the people who sought to improve the existing system of administration.

Q2. For the first time British Parliament enacted which laws for the British Government to given in India-

a) Government of India Act 1857            b) Government of India Act 1858

c) Government of India Act 1891            d) Government of India Act 1888

Ans      B

Explanation:    The Government of India Act 1858 was passed on august 2, 1858. Its Provisions called for the Liquidation of the British East India Company (who had up to this point been ruling British India under the transference of its functions to the British Crown. Lord Palmerstone, then Prime minister of the United Kingdom, introduced a bill for the transfer of control of the government of India from the East India from the East India Company to the crown, referring to the grave defects in the existing system of the government of India.

Q3. The British Secretary of the State governed India Through which Institution-

a) Executive Council

b) Parliament

c) Governor assisted by an Executive Council

d) Governor General Appointed bay n Executive Council

Ans      D

Q4. Under the British Rule in India, Governor General was responsible to –

a) Secretary of India          b) Secretary of Britain

c) Secretary of State1       d) none of the above

Ans      C

Explanation:    Until 158, the governor general was selected by the court of directors of the east India Company, to whom he was responsible. Thereafter, he was appointed by the sovereign on the advice of the British government the secretary of state for India, a member of the UK cabinet, was responsible for the instructing him on the exercise of his powers. After 1974, the sovereign continued to appoint the governor general but did so on the advice of the Indian government.

Governors general served at the pleasure of the sovereign, though the practice was to have them serve five year terms. Governors general could have their commission rescinded and if one were removed or left a provisional governor general was sometimes appointed until a new holder of the office could be chosen Provisional governors general were often chosen from among the provisional governors)

Q5. During the British rule which community got separate representation from which Act-

a) Christian Community and Indian Council Act 1909

b) Buddhist Community and Indian Council Act 1907

c) Muslim Community and Indian Council Act 1909

d) All the Above

Ans      C

Explanation:    Muslims had expresses serious concern that a first past the post electoral system, like that of Britain, would leave them permanently subject to the Hindu majority rule. The Act of 1909 stipulated, as demanded by the muslim leadership

  • That Indian Muslims be allotted reserved seats in the Municipal and District Boards, in the Provincial Councils and in the imperial Legislature
  • That the number of reserved seats be in excess of their relative population (25 percent of the Indian population) and
  • That only Muslims should vote for candidates for the Muslim seats (separate electorates)
  • The Act amended the Indian Councils Acts of 1861 and 1892 and the right of the separate electorate was given to the Muslims

Q6. During the British period, under Which Act election was introduced in India-

a) Indian Council Act 1913                 b) Indian Council Act 1909

c) Indian Council Act 1906                 d) Indian Council Act 190

Ans      B

Explanation:    It effectively allowed the election of Indians to the various legislative councils. The majorities of the councils remained British Government appointments moreover, the electorate was limited to specific classes of Indian nationals.

The Introduction of the electoral principle lain the groundwork for a parliamentary system even though this was contrary to the in the of money

Q7. Under the Government of India Act 1935, the Indian Federation worked through which kind of list–

a) Federal List           b) Provincial List           c) Concurrent List        d) All the above

Ans      D

Q8. In the Government of India Act 1835, Federal List contained which kind of subjects—

a) External Affairs                                           b) Currency and Coinage

c) Naval, Military and Force, Census             d) All the above

Ans      D

Q9. Till 1920, who presided over the Legislative Council of India—

a) Speaker             b) Deputy Speaker        c) Governor              d) Governor General

Ans      D

Q10. Who was the first President of Central Legislative Assembly before India was Independent —

a) Sir Frederick Whyte                 b) Sir C.H. Seetalbad

c) Sardar Patel                             d) Sir Mohammad Yakub

Ans      A

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation.
With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>