Chapter Wise Indian Polity MCQ’s With Explanation

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact-based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepared for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, Bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Indian and world Geography

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government

Q1. Which one of the following cannot be dissolved but can be abolished?

a) LokSabha                                           b) RajyaSabha

c) State Legislative Council                    d) State Legislative Assembly

Ans      C

Explanation:    The existence of a Legislative Council has proven politically controversial. A number of states that have had their Council abolished have subsequently requested its re-establishment; conversely, proposals for the re-establishment of the Council for a state have also met with opposition. Proposals for abolition or re-establishment of a state’s Legislative Council require confirmation by the Parliament of India.]

Q2. Who was the protem speaker of the 16th LokSabha?

a) Sumitra Mahajan                 b) Meira Kumar                 c) Kamal Nath                   d) L. K. Advani

Ans      C

Explanation:    Kamal Nath has been elected to the LokSabha for the ninth term from Chindwara and is among the senior-most lawmakers in terms of legislative experience. He was first elected to the LokSabha in 1980, the year in which the Congress was swept back to power after ousting the Janata Party government.]

Q3. What is the bill called that contains all the demands voted by the LokSabha and the consolidated fund charges?

a) The Appropriation Bill                 b) Voting of Demands Bill

c) Fiscal Policy Bill                          d) The Finance Bill

Ans      A

Explanation:    After the General Discussion on the Budget proposals and Voting on Demands for Grants have been completed, Government introduces the Appropriation Bill is intended to give authority to Government to incur expenditure from and out of the Consolidated Fund of India.]

Q4. Which of the following statements about the Vice-President of India and Vice-Present of America are true?

  1. Both the Vice-Presidents are elected.
  2. Both of them are the presiding officers of their respective upper Houses.
  3. Both the Vice-Presidents are not the members of their respective Houses.
  4. Both of them do not have a casting vote in case of a tie.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

a) 1, 3 and 4                 b) 1, 2 and 3                 c) 1, 2 and 4                d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans      B

Q5. Consider the following:

1.Pocket Veto                 2. President message to the federal legislature

3. Caucus system           4. Pigeon hole-a bill

These are the parts of the constitutional practice of

a) Indian Political System                        b) American Political System

c) The Swiss Political System                 d) The British Political System

Ans      B

Explanation:    -Pocket veto: In United States, a pocket veto occurs when a bill fails to become law because the President does law because the President does not sign the bill and cannot return the bill to Congress within a 10-day period because Congress is not in session.

  • President message to the federal legislature: When legislation is signed into law or vetoed by the President, an explanatory message or speech may be presented.
  • Caucus System: A caucus is a meeting of supporters or members of a specific political party or movement.
  • Pigeon hole-a bill: An expression once routinely used when committees sidelined bills by refusing to report them to the full House or Senate for final consideration.]

Q6. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below:

List – I                                                                               List – II

(Committees of Parliament)                                               (Number of Members)

  1. Public Accounts Committee                                                        i. 45
  2. Estimates Committee                                                                  ii. 22
  3. Department relatedParliamentary Standing Committee             iii. 15
  4. Rules Committee of LokSabha                                                   iv. 30

Codes:

a          b          c          d

a) iii         ii          iv         i

b) ii          iv         I           iii

c) I           iii         ii          iv

d) iv          I           iii         ii

Ans      B

Q7. Which one of the following Pairs are not correctly matched?

List-I (President)                                  List-II (Vice-President)

a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad                               Dr.  S. Radha Krishnan

b) Dr. ZakirHussain                                     V.V Giri

c) Sanjeev Reddy                                     B.D. Jatti

d) Dr. S. Radha Krishnan                            Dr. ZakirHussain

Ans      C

Q8. The Presidents and Vice-Presidents of the following countries cannot seek re-election for a third term.

  1. The US President          2. The French President           3. Indian President          4. Indian Vice-President

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

a) 1                      b) 1 and 2                   c) 1 and 4                    d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans      B

Explanation:    The president of US is indirectly elected by the people through the Electoral College to a four-year term, and is one of only two nationally elected federal officers, the other being the Vice President of the United States. The Twenty-second Amendment, adopted in 1951, prohibits anyone from ever being elected to the presidency for a third full term. It also prohibits a person from being elected to the presidency more than once if that person previously had served as president, or acting president, for more than two years of another person’s term as president.]

Q9. Which one is not the feature of the presidential form of government of U. S. A.?

a) Direct election of the President

b) Fixed terms of offices for the president and legislature

c) Fusion of power between the legislature and executive

d) President serves as head of the state

Ans      C

Explanation:    A presidential system is a system of government where a head of government is also head of state and leads an executive branch that is separate from the legislative branch. The United States has a presidential system. The executive is elected and often titled president and is not responsible to the legislature and cannot, in normal circumstances, dismiss it. The legislature may have the Right, in extreme cases to dismiss the executive, often through impeachment. However, such dismissals are seen as so rare as not to contradict a central tenet of presidential, that in normal circumstances using normal means the legislature cannot dismiss the executive.]

Q10. In which case the Supreme Court decided that the confidence of the house in the ministry should be tested on the floor of the house itself?

a) B. R. Kapoor v/s State of Tamil Nadu                       b) S. R. Bommal v/s Union of India

c) Jagadmibika Pal v/s Union of India                           d) Shasher Singh v/s State of Punjab

Ans      B

Explanation:    S. R. Bommal v. Union of India was a landmark judgment of the Supreme? Court of India, Where the Court discussed at length provisions of article 356 of the Constitution of India and related issues. This case had huge impact on Centre-State Relations. The misuse of Article 356, popularly known as “President’s rule”, to impose central authority on states, was stopped after this judgment.]

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY
Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation.
With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

 

 

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>