Chapter Wise Indian Polity MCQ’s With Explanation

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government-6

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact-based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepared for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, Bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Indian and world Geography

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government-6

Q1. The budget is presented in the House of people by

a) The Prime Minister           b) The President           c) The Finance Minister            d) The Defence Minister

Ans      C

Q2. The President is bound by the

a) Article 74(1)                 b) Article 74 (2)             c) Article 74(3)                        d) Article 74 (4)

Ans      A

Q3. The accountability or responsibility of the Prime Minister and Cabinet to the LokSabha is

a) Intermittent                                      b) Indirect

c) At the time of election                      d) Direct, continuous, and collective

Ans      D

Q4. The Vice-President of India can be removed from the office

a) By a resolution in the Council of states approved by LokSabha

b) By a resolution of LokSabha agreed to by the council of states

c) By a resolution adopted by the two House meeting in a joint session

d) Following the normal process of impeachment

Ans      A

Q5. Which occupations was represented more in the Provisional Parliament—

a) Agriculturists           b) Businessmen           c) Teachers/Academicians         d) Lawyers

Ans      D

Q6. When did the first LokSabha function—

a) 1952-1956                   b) 1953-1957                 c) 1952-1957                  d) None of the above

Ans      C

Q7. Who was the Minister of Home Affairs in the first LokSabha—

a) Jagjivan Ram                                         b) C. D. Deshmukh

c) Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant                    d) Abdul Kalam Azad

Ans      C

Q8. When was the title ’Speaker’ assumed in India—

a) 1947                   b) 1948                    c) 1949                        d) 1946

Ans      A

Q9. Under which act, the Bicameral Central Legislature was established during the British period for the first time—

a) The government of India Act, 1938 b) The Indian Council Act 1861

c) The government of India Act 1919 d) Government of India Act 1935

Ans      C

Q10. Who was the first Indian to be the President of Central Legislative Assembly—

a) M. A. Ayyanger                b) B. R. Bhagat             c) Dr Balarm Jakhar           d) Vithalbhai J. Patel

Ans      D

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation. With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>