Chapter Wise Indian Polity MCQ’s With Explanation

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact-based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepared for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, Bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Indian and world Geography

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government

Q1. Under which Schedule of the Constitution every member of Parliament takes oath or affirmation

a) First                    b) Third                    c) Fifth                    d) Sixth

Ans      B

Q2. Before Indian Independence, how was the Post of Deputy Speaker in the Central Legislative Assembly called

a) Vice President                    b) Vice Chairman                    c) Deputy President                    d) None of the above

Ans      C

Q3. Who was the last Deputy President of Central Legislative Assembly during the British Period

a) Sir Muhammad Yamin Khan                    b) Shri Abdul Matia Chaudhary

c) Sir Muhammad Yakub                             d) Shri R. R. ShannukhamChetty

Ans      A

Q4. Who was the First LokSabha Speaker unanimously elected—

a) Hukam Singh                    b) Dr. G. S. Dhillon                    c) M. A. Ayyangar                    d) B. R. Bhagat

Ans      C

Q5.When was the First LokSabha dissolved—

a) 4th April 1957                    b) 3rd April 1957                    c) 6th April 1957                   d) 8th April 1957

Ans      A

Q6. In the First LokSabha, was the Representation of Women—

a) 27                    b) 34                    c) 22                d) 39

Ans      C

Q7. In the First LokSabha, how many seats were—

a) 500                    b) 499                    c) 544                   d) 521

Ans      B

Q8. Who nominates 12 members in the Council of State—

a) Chairman of RajyaSabha                    b) Deputy Chairman of RajyaSabha

c) President of India                                 d) Prime Minister of India

Ans      C

Q9. Members of RajyaSabha are elected by which members—

a) LokSabha                    b) Legislative Assembly                    c) Council of State               d) Legislative Council

Ans      B

Q10. Which House shall not be a subject for dissolution—

a) LokSabha                    b) House of People                    c) Council of State                   d) State Legislature

Ans      C

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation. With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>