Chapter Wise Indian Polity MCQ’s With Explanation

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government-4

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact-based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepared for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, Bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Indian and world Geography

Today’s Topic: Parliamentary System and Central Government-4

Q1. Which of the following is not correct?

a) The Supreme Command of the Defence Forces is vested in the President.

b) The Three Chiefs of Staff (Army, Navy and Air Force) are under the direct control of the President.

c) The responsibility of National Defence rests with the Union Cabinet.

d) All important questions having a bearing on defense are decided by the Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs under the Chairman of the Prime Minister.

Ans      B

Explanation:    The President is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces. the President Armed Forces. The President can declare war or conclude peace, on the advice of the Union Council of Ministers headed by the Prime Minister. All important treaties and contracts are made in the President’s name. He also appoints the chiefs of the service branches of the armed forces.]

Q2. A bill which contains only provisions dealing with the imposition, repeal, remission, alteration or regulation of taxes is called?

a) Locus Standi                b) Money Bill                c) Motion                 d) Ordinance

Ans      B

Q3. What can be a maximum gap between two sessions of Parliament in India?

a) 4 Months                b) 5 Months                c) 6 Months                 d) No rule like this

Ans      C

Explanation:    The period during which the House meets to conduct its business is called a session. The Constitution empowers the president to summon each House at such intervals that there should not be more than a six-month gap between the two sessions. Hence the Parliament must meet at least twice a year. In India, the parliament conducts three Session each year:

*Budget Session: In February to May (longest) *Monsoon session: In July to September *Winter Session: In November to December (shortest)

Q4. The authority to declare war or peace under the Indian Constitution

a) The Prime Minister                b) The President

c) The Parliament                      d) The Defence Minister

Ans      B

Q5. Which of the following is the basis for the President’s impeachment?

a) Lose of confidence in the Lok Sabha                b) Proven misbehavior

c) Proven incapacity                                            d) Violation of the constitution

Ans      A

Q6. Who was the First President of India?

a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad                b) Dr. S. Radhakrishan                c) Dr. ZakirHussain            d) Sri. v. v. Giri

Ans      A

Explanation:    Dr. Rajendra Prasad was the First President of India from 26 Jan 1950-13 May 1962]

Q7. Which article is related to Special Address by the president?

a) Article 84                b) Article 85                c) Article 86                 d) Article 87

Ans      D

Explanation:    Article 84 – Qualification for membership of Parliament. Article 85 – Sessions of Parliament, prorogation and dissolution. Article 86 –Right of President to address and send messages to Houses.]

Q8. Which article is related to Assent to Bills?

a) Article 98                b) Article 111                c) Article 112              d) Article 114

Ans      B

Explanation:    Article 98 – Secretariat of Parliament.

Article 112 – Annual Financial Statement. Article 114 – Appropriation Bills.]

Q9. The Council of states is a

a) House elected every six years                b) House elected every five years

c) House which is permanent                     d) House which can be dissolved

Ans      C

Q10. The LokSabha is more powerful than the RajyaSabha in

a) Electoral powers                b) Emergency powers                c) Amending powers                 d) Financial powers

Ans      D

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation. With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>