Chapter Wise Indian Poilty MCQ’s With Explanation

Today’s Topic:Parliamentary System and Central Government

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepare for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Indian and world Geography

Today’s Topic:Parliamentary System and Central Government

Q1. When can the Speaker exercise his right to vote in the House?

a) Whenever he desires                                    b) Whenever the House desires

c) Only in the event of an Housedequality of votes        d) Whenever his party directs

Ans      C

Explanation:    Though a member of the House, the Speaker does not vote in the House except on those rare occasions when there is a tie at the end of a decision. Till date, the Speaker of the LokSabha has not been called upon to exercise this unique casting vote. ]

Q2. Which of the following states has the largest representation in the LokSabha?

a) Bihar                                                               b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh                                            d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans      D

Explanation:    Uttar Pradesh-80, Bihar-40, Madhya Pradesh – 29, Maharashtra – 48]

Q3. In the absence of the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker, who presides over the deliberations of the LokSabha?

a) Prime Minister                  b) Home Minister                 c) Oldest member oHoused

d)One of the members of the House out of a panel of six persons nominated by the Speaker.

Ans      D

Q4. Which of the following non-members of Parliament has the right of Parliament has the right to address it?

a) Solicitor –General of India                 b) Chief Justice of India

c) Attorney General of India                   d) Chief Election Commissioner

Ans      C

Q5. The Constitution of India does not mention the post of

a) The Deputy Chairman of the RajyaSabha                 b) The Deputy Prime Minister

c) The Deputy Speaker of the LokSabha                       d) The Deputy of the State Legislative Assemblies

Ans      B

Q6. Who administers the oath of office to the President?

a) Chief Justice of India                 b) Speaker of LokSabha

c) Prime Minister                           d) Vice President

Ans      A

Explanation:    The oath of the President is administered by the Chief Justice of India, and in his/her absence, by the most senior judge of the Supreme court.]

Q7. Who among the following decides whether particular bill is a Money Bill or not?

a) President                                 b) Speaker of LokSabha

c) Chairman of RajyaSabha        d) Finance Minister

Ans      B

Q8. With reference to Indian Parliament, which one of the following is not correct?

a) The Appropriation Bill must be passed by both the Houses of Parliament before it can be enacted into law.

b) No money shall be withdrawn from the Consolidated Fund of India except under the appropriation made by the Appropriation Act

c) Finance Bill is required for proposing new taxes but no another Bill/Act is required for making changes in the rates of taxes which are already under operation

d) No money Bill can be introduced except on the recommendation of the President.

Ans      C

Q9. Which one of the following is not explicitly stated in the Constitution of India but followed as a convention?

a) The Finance Minister is to be a Member of the Lower House

b) The Prime Minister has to resign if he loses majority in the Lower House

c) All the parts of India are to be represented in the Councils of Ministers

d) In the event of both the’ Vice –President demitting office simultaneously before the end of the tenure the Speaker of the Lower House of the Parliament will officiate as the President.

Ans      B

Q10. Which one of the following is part of the electoral college for the President but does not forum for his impeachment?

a) LokSabha                                                     b) RajyaSabha

c) State Legislative Councils                           d) State Legislative Assemblies

Ans      D

Explanation:    The President is indirectly elected by the people through elected members of both the houses of Parliament and the Legislative Assemblies in States and of New Delhi and Puducherry and serves for a renewable term of five years.

The President may be removed before the expiry of the term through impeachment. A President can be removed for violation of the Constitution of India; the process may start in either of the two houses of the Parliament. The house initiates the process by leveling the charges against the President. The charges are contained in a notice that has to be signed by a least one quarter of the total members of that house. The notice is sent up to the President and 14 days later, it is taken up for consideration.

A resolution to impeach the President has to be passed by a two-third majority of the total number of members of the originating house. It is then sent to the other house. The other house investigates the charges that have been made. During this process, the President has the right to defend oneself through an authority counsel. If the second house also approves the charges made by special majority again, the President stands impeached and is deemed to have vacated his/her office from the data when such a resolution stands passed. No president has faced impeachment proceedings so the above provisions have never been used.

Supreme Court can remove the president for the electoral malpractices under Article 71(1) of the constitution. Under Article 361 of the constitution, through president cannot be summoned for questioning except on his voluntary willingness to testify in the court in support of his controversial deeds, the unconstitutional decisions taken by the president would be declared invalid by the courts. The case would be decided by the courts based on the facts furnished by the union government for the president’s role. As clarified by the Supreme Court in the case ‘Rameshwar Prasasd and ORs Vs Union of India &Anr on 24 January 2006’, though president cannot be prosecuted and imprisoned during his term of office, he can be prosecuted after his term of office for the guilty committed during his term of presidency as declared earlier by the courts. No president has resigned on impropriety to continue in office for declaring and nullifying his unconstitutional decisions by the courts till now. No criminal case at least on the grounds of disrespecting constitution is lodged till now against former presidents to punish them for their unconstitutional acts though many decisions taken during the term of presidency had been declared by Supreme Court as unconstitutional, mala fides, void, ultra vires, etc. ]

 

 

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>