Chapter Wise Indian Poilty MCQ’s With Explanation

Today’s Topic: Fundamental Rights-6

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepare for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Indian and world Geography

Today’s Topic: Fundamental Rights-6

 

Q1. Fundamental Rights guaranteed in the Constitution can be suspended

a) Proclamation of national emergency b) An Act passed by the Parliament

c) An amendment of the Constitution d) Judicial decision of the Supreme Court

Ans      A

 

Q2. Which of the following is not included in Right to Freedom?

a) Equality before law b) Freedom of speech and expression

c) Acquire, hold or dispose property d) Right to freedom of religion

Ans      C

 

Q3. Minority rights are given in

a) Article 25-28                 b) Article 29 and 30                 c) Article 31                 d) Article 32

Ans      B

Explanation:     Article 29 (1) guarantees to any section of the citizen residing in any part of India having a distinct language, script or culture of its own, the right to conserve the same, i.e. language, script or culture. A minority community can preserve its language, script or culture by and through educational institutions. Therefore, the right to establish and maintain institutions of their choices, is necessary concomitant to the right to preserve its distinctive language, script or culture. This right is guaranteed to them by Article 30 (1) which says that all minorities whether bases on religion or language shall have the right to establish and administer educational institutions of their choice.

This right is further protected by Article 30 (2) which prohibits the State in granting aid to educational institutions from discriminating against any educational institutions on the ground that it is under the management of a minority whether based on religion or language. This right, however, subjected to clause (2) of Article 29, according to which no citizen shall be denied admission into any educational institutions maintained by the State or receiving aid out of State funds on grounds only for religion, race, caste, language or any of them. This Article applies to both citizen and non-citizen.

Right of Minorities to establish and manage Educational Institutions – Article 30 (1) guarantees to all inguistic and religious minorities the ‘right to administer’ educational institutions of their own choice. The right is conferred by this clause on two types of minorities – religious and linguistic minorities. The word ‘establish’ indicates the right to bring into existence, while the right to administer an institution means the right to effectively manage and conduct the affairs of the institution. The administration connotes management of the affairs of the institution. The management must be free of control so that the founders of their nominees can mould the institution as they think fit in accordance with they think fit in accordance with their ideas of how the interest of community in general and the institution in particular will be served.

Power of Government to regulate minority run educational institutions – The right conferred on the religious and linguistic minorities to administer educational institutions of their choice is not an absolute right. This right is not free from regulation. Just a regulatory measures are necessary from maintain educational character and content of minority institutions similarly regulatory measures are necessary for ensuring orderly, efficient and sound administration. The right to administer is not the right to administration. The right to administer implies a correlative duty to good administration.]

 

Q4. The Supreme Court has the power to issue writs under

a) Article 25                b) Article 29                c) Article 44                 d) Article 32

Ans      D

Explanation:

Article 332 : Remedies for enforcement of right conferred by this part

    1. The right to move the Supreme Court by appropriate proceedings for the enforcement of the rights conferred by this part is guaranteed
    2. The Supreme Court shall have power to issue directions or orders or writs, including writs in the nature of habeas corpus, man dam us, prohibition, qup warranto and certiorari, whichever may be appropriate, for the enforcement of the rights conferred by this part
    3. Without prejudice to the powers conferred on the Supreme Court clause (1) and (2), Parliament may by law empower any other court to exercise within the local limits of its jurisdiction all or any of the powers exercise able by the Supreme Court under clause (2)
    4. The right guaranteed by this article shall not be suspended except as otherwise provided for by this Constitution.]

 

Q5. Which Article is related to Equality before law?

a) Art 13                      b) Art 14                      c) Art 15                       d) Art 16

Ans      B

Explanation:     Art 13 – Laws inconsistent with or in derogation of the fundamental rights.

Art 15 – Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, case, sex or place of birth Art 16-Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment].

 

Q6. Which Article is related with “Abolition of Untouchability”?

a) Article 20               b) Article 19               c) Article 18                 d) Article 17

Ans      D

Explanation:     “Article 20” – Protection in respect of conviction for offences. “Article 19” –  protection of certain rights regarding freedom of speech. “Article 18 “ –  Abolition of Titles.]

 

Q7. Which Article is for “Protection against arrest and detention in certain cases”?

a) Article 24                b) Article 23                c) Article 22                d)  Article 21

Ans      C

Explanation:     “Article  24 “ – Prohibition of employment of children in factories etc. “Article 23” – Prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour. “Article 21 “ –  Protection of life and personal liberty. “Article 21 A” is for right to education.]

 

Q8. Which Article is for “Protection of interests of Minorities”?

a) Article 26                b) Article 27                c) Article 29                 d)  Article 30

Ans      C

Explanation:     “Article 26” – Freedom to manage religious affairs. “Article 27” –  freedom as to payment of taxes for promotion of any particular religion. “Article 30” – Right of Minorities to establish and administer educational institutions.]

 

Q9. Which article is related to “Equal Justice and free legal aid”?

a) Article 39                b) Article 39 A                c) Article 43                d) Article 43 A

Ans      B

Explanation:     “Article 39”: Certain principles of policy to followed by state.

“Article 43”: Living wage, etc for workers. “Article 43 A”: Participation of workers in management of industries.]

 

Q10. With reference to the Constitution of India, consider the following:

  1. Fundamental right
  2. Fundamental Duties
  3. Directive Principles of States Policy

Which of the above provisions of the Constitution of India I is/are fulfilled by the National Social Assistance Programme launched by the government of India?

a) 1 only              b) 3 only              c) 1and 3 only              d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans      C

 

 

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY
Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation. With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>