Chapter Wise Indian Poilty MCQ’s With Explanation

Today’s Topic: Fundamental Rights-5

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepare for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Indian and world Geography

Today’s Topic: Fundamental Rights-5

Q1. The idea of Fundamental Rights was adopted from

a) Greece              b) America                  c) Australia                   d) Finland

Ans      B

Explanation:     The Rights have their origins in many sources, including England’s Bill of Rights, the United States Bill of Rights and France’s Declaration of the Rights of Man.

Following are the borrowed features of constitution from America:

  • Written Constitution
  • Executive head of state known as President and his being the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces
  • Vice-President as the ex-officio Chairman of Rajya Sabha
  • Fundamental Rights
  • Supreme Court
  • Provision of States
  • Independence of Judiciary and judicial review
  • Preamble
  • Removal of Supreme Court and High court Judges]

 

Q2. Fundamental Rights are incorporated in which part of the Constitution?

a) Part III           b) Part II             c) Part IV                d) Part IX

Ans      A

Explanation:     Part III-Fundamental Rights .Art (12-35)]

 

Q3. Which part is described by Dr.Ambedkar most criticized part of the Constitution?

a) Part III               b) Part II                   c) Part IV                      d) Part IX

Ans      A

 

Q4. Which Fundamental Right deleted by 44th Constitutional amendment?

a) Right to equality b) Right to Assembly

c) Right to Property d) Right to Expression

Ans      C

 

Q5. In which amendment the right to property the right to property was deleted from Fundamental Rights?

a) 42nd           b) 44th            c) 73rd                 d) 48th

Ans      B

 

Q6.………………..is the most fundamental of Fundamental Rights

a) Personal Liberty             b) Right to equality              c) Minority rights             d) Religious rights

Ans      A

 

Q7. Article 30 of the Indian constitution deals with

a) Right to propagate religion

b) Abolition of untouchability

c) Right of the minorities to establish and manage educational institutions

d) Freedom of conscience

Ans      C

 

Q8. In the Indian Constitution the power to issue a writ of “Habeas Corpus” is vested

a) The Supreme Court                  b) The High Courts

c) The Subordinate Courts           d) The Supreme Courts and the High Courts

Ans      D

 

Q9. Which of the following writs is issued by an appropriate judicial body in order to free a person who has been illegally detained?

a) Heabeas Corpus              b) Prohibition               c) Quo-Warranto                d) Certiorari

Ans      A

 

Q10. Which of the following Fundamental rights is guaranteed only to the citizens

a) Equality before law              b) Freedom of speech and expression

c) Right to life and liberty         d) Right to freedom of religion

Ans      B

Explanation:     The Constitution of India provides the right to freedom, given in articles 19,20,21 and 22, with the view of guaranteeing individual rights that were considered vital by the framers of the constitution. The right to freedom in Article 19 guarantees the Freedom of speech and expression, as one of its six freedoms.]

 

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY
Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation. With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>