Chapter Wise Indian Polity MCQ’s With Explanation

Today’s Topic: Fundamental Rights-5

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact-based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepared for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, Bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Indian and world Geography

 

Today’s Topic: Fundamental Rights-5

Q1. Under the term “Double Jeopardy” implied in clause 2 of Article 20 of the Constitution of India, a person

a) Convicted by a court of law cannot be punished under departmental proceedings for the same offence

b) Punished departmentally cannot be prosecuted in a court of law for the same offence

c) Shall not be prosecuted and punished for the same offence more than once

d) Cannot be subjected proceedings in civil courts for disobedience of an injunction along with criminal proceedings

Ans      C

Q2. Which of the following are envisaged by the Right against exploitation in the Constitution of India?

a) Prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced Labour

b) Abolition of untouchability

c) Protection of the interest of the minorities

d) Prohibition of free movement.

Ans      A

Q3.Which Supreme Court Judgement pronounced that Fundamental Rights cannot be abridged—

a) Golak Nath Vs. State of Punjab A.I.R.1967 S.C.1643

b) Kesavanand Bharati vs. State of Kerala A.I.R. 1973 S.C.1961

c) Indira Gandhi vs.Rajnarain A.I.R. 1975 S.C.2299

d) None of the above

Ans      A

Q4. Which Fundamental Rights Article is not in operation during the emergency—

a) Article 22                        b) Article 19                       c) Article23                       d) Article 24

Ans      B

Q5. Article 14 deals with

a) Equality before law                       b) Equality of Opportunity

c) Equality of Participation                d) Equality of Expression

Ans      A

Q6. Through which constitutional amendment in article 359, it has been laid down that Fundamental Rights under articles 20 and 21 are enforceable during the operation of emergency—

a) 44th Amendment Act                       b) 46th Amendment Act

c) 45th Amendment Act                       d) 48thAmendment Act

Ans      A

Q7. Which article was known as ‘seven freedoms’ in our constitution

a) Art.17                         b) Art.32                       c) Art. 19                       d) Art. 18

Ans      C

Q8. Freedom of Expression deals with

a) Art.17                       b) Art.32                       c) Art.19                         d) Art.18

Ans      C

Q9.Right to education incorporated in

a) Art.17                       b) Art.32                       c) Art.19                       d) Art.21

Ans      D

Q10. Which article provides protection against arrest and detention

a) Art.22                       b) Art.32                       c) Art.19                        d) Art.21A

Ans      A

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation.
With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>