Chapter Wise Indian Poilty MCQ’s With Explanation

Today’s Topic: Fundamental Rights-3

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepare for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Indian and world Geography

Today’s Topic: Fundamental Rights-3

Q1. Right to education relates to

a) Article 19 b) Article 20 c) Article 21 d) Article 21A
Ans D
Explanation: Article 21A: The State shall provide free and compulsory education to all children of the age of six to fourteen years in such manner as the State may, by law, determine.”.]

Q2. Right to education is a

a) Fundamental right b) Legal right
c) Natural right d) Neither fundamental nor legal right
Ans A

Q3. When Right to Information Act came into force in India?

a) 10th October 2005 b) 11th October 2005 c) 12th October 2005 d) 13th October 2005
Ans C
Explanation: The Right to Information Act (RTI) is an Act of the Parliament “to provide for setting out the practical regime of right to information for citizens” and replaces the erstwhile Freedom of information Act, 2002. The Act applies to all States and Union Territories of India except Jammu and Kashmir. Under the provisions of the Act, any citizen may request information from a “public authority” (a body of Government or “instrumentality of State”) which is requires every public authority to computerize their records for wide dissemination and to proactively certain categories of information so that the citizens need minimum recourse to request for information formally. This law was passed by Parliament on 15 June 2005 and came fully into force on 12 October 2005. The first application was given to a Pune police station. Information disclosure in India was restricted by the Official Secrets Act 1923 and various other special laws, which the new RTI Act relaxes. It codifies a fundamental right of citizens.]

Q4. Article 14-18 of the Constitution deal with

a) Right to equality b) Right to Assembly
c) Right to Property d) Right to Expression
Ans A
Explanation: Article: 14. Equality before law.
Article 15. Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of Article birth. 16. Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment.
Article 17. Abolition of Untouchability . 18. Abolition of titles.]

Q5. Righty to Property is now a

a) Legal Right b) Fundamental Right c) Executive Law d) Directive Principle
Ans A
Explanation: The Indian Constitution does not recognize property right as a fundamental right. In the year 1977, the 44th amendment eliminated the right to acquire, hold and dispose of property as a fundamental right. However, in another part of the Constitution, Article 300A was inserted to affirm that no person shall be deprived of his property save by authority of law. The result is that the right to property as a fundamental right is now substituted as a statutory right. The amendment expanded the power of the state to appropriate property for social welfare purpose.]

Q6. Which among the following is not among six fundamental rights provided by Constitution?

a) Right to equality b) Right to Protest
c) Right against exploitation d) Right to freedom of religion
Ans B
Explanation: Six fundamental rights provided by Constitution are:
1. Right to equality 2. Right to liberty 3. Right against exploitation
4. Right to freedom of religion 5. Cultural and Educational rights
6. Right to constitutional remedy]

Q7. Which Article ensures abolition of Untouchability?

a) Article 16 b) Article 17 c) Article 18 d) Article 19
Ans B

Q8. Which article ensures Abolition of Titles?

a) Article 16 b) Article 17 c) Article 18 d) Article 19
Ans C

Q9. Article 19 provides six freedoms, which is not among them?

a) Freedom of speech and expression. b) Assemble peacefully and without arms
c) Form associations or unions d) Reside and settle in any part of your state only.
Ans D
Explanation: Article 19 provides six freedoms:
1. Freedom of speech and expression. 2. Assemble peacefully and without arms.
3. Form associations or unions.
4. Reside and settle in any part of the territory of India.
5. Move freely throughout the territory of India.
6. Practice any profession, or to carry on any occupation, trade or business.]

Q10. Abolition of Untouchability deals with

a) Art.17 b) Art.32 c) Art.14 d) Art.18
Ans A
Explanation: Article 17: Abolition of Untouchability: Untouchability is abolished and its practice in any form is forbidden the enforcement of any disability arising out of Untouchability shall be an offence punishable in accordance with law]

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY
Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation. With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>