Chapter Wise Indian Polity MCQ’s With Explanation

Today’s Topic: Amendment of the Constitution-2

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact-based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepared for the Exam.

Every Day Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, Bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Indian and world Geography

Today’s Topic: Amendment of the Constitution-2

Q1. Which amendment of the Constitution of India limits the number of Ministers?

a) 73rd               b) 86th               c) 87th             d) 91st

Ans      D

Explanation:    The Constitution (Ninety-First Amendment) Act, 2003, restricts the size of a Council of Ministers to 15% of the total number of members in Parliament or a State Legislature. The Amendment also strengthened anti-defection laws, and withdrew the protection to a member of a House from disqualification on the ground of defection in case of the split in the political party.]

Q2. An amendment to the Constitution of India can be initiated by the

1.LokSabha               2. Rajya Sabha               3. State Legislature               4. President

a) 1 alone               b) 1, 2 and 3                c) 2, 3 and 4                d) 1 and 2

Ans      D

Q3. Under which Constitutional Amendment Act, Article 368 of the constitution was amended for the first time-

a) 25th Amendment Act               b) 26th Amendment Act

c) 24th Amendment Act               d) 27th Amendment Act

Ans      C

Q4. Before which Constitutional Amendment, Prince, Chief or other person were recognized by the President of India as the Ruler of the India State—

a) 26th Amendment Act 1971               b) 24th Amendment Act 1971

c) 16th Amendment Act 1963               d) 17th Amendment Act 1964

Ans      A

Q5. Under which Constitutional Amendment Privy Pursers were abolished –

a) 36th Amendment Act 1975               b) 26th Amendment Act 1971

c) 16th Amendment Act 1963               d) 17th Amendment Act 1964

Ans      B

Q6. In India who amended the Constitution through the first Amendment Bill 1951 –

a) Lok Sabha               b) Rajyasahha               c) Provisional Parliament               d) Parliament

Ans      C

Q7. Which Constitutional Article was very much affected in the Supreme Court Judgment of Kesavanan Bharati vs. State of Kerala—

a) Article 352               b) Article 368               d) Article 31               d) Article 342

Ans      B

Q8. On which subject, Parliament has the power to amend the Constitution and the same also need ratiscation by the State Legislature—

a) Articles 54, 55, 73, 162 and 241 or Chapter IV of Part V, Chapter V of Part VI or Chapter I of Part IX

b) Any of the Lists in the Seventh Schedules of the representation of State on Parliament

c) The Provisions of Article 368

d) All the above

Ans      d)

Q9. After 44th Constitutional Amendment provisions relating with election in Part XV of the Constitution of India have been retained in how many Articles—

a) 324-329A              b) 324-329              c) 324-327               d) 224-228

Ans      B

Q10. Under which Constitutional Amendment, provision for minimum age as 18 years for the Indian citizen was made to become eligible to vote—

a) 60th Amendment /act 1988              b) 61st Amendment Act 1989

c) 62nd Amendment Act 1989              d) None of the above

Ans      B

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation.
With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

 

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>