Chapter Wise India and the World Geography MCQ’s With Explanation

Today’s Topic: EUROPE-1

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (Indian and the World Geography) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact-based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepared for the Exam.

 EveryDay Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, Bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday- Indian and World Geography

Today’s Topic: EUROPE-1

Q1. Which of the following group of countries are collectively known as Scandinavia?

  1. Iceland                     2. Norway                     3. Sweden                     4. Denmark                        5. France

a) Only 1, 2, 3 and 4                     b) Only 1, 3, 4 and 5                     c) Only 2, 3, and 4                     d) 1, 2, 3 4 and 5

Ans:     (a)

Explanation:    [Iceland, Norway, Sweden, and Denmark are collectively known as Scandinavia. Scandinavia is a region in northern Europe. The Scandinavian peninsula is the largest peninsula in Europe and it extends from above the Arctic Circle to the North and Baltic Seas. Finland is another country included in Scandinavia. Hence, the correct answer is option a) VII]

Q2. Which of the following group of countries together known as the Baltic States?

  1. Denmark                     2. Estonia                     3. Lithuania                     4. Latvia

a) Only 1, 2 and 3                     b) Only 2, 3 and 4                     c) Only  1 and 4                       d) Only 1, 2, 3  and 4

Ans:     (b)

Explanation:    [Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia are together known as the Baltic States. They are bounded on the west and north by he Baltic sea, which gives the region its name, on the east by Russia, on the southeast by Belarus, and on the south-west by Poland and an exclave of Russia. Hence, the correct answer is option b) VII]

Q3. Which of the following countries are called the low countries?

  1. Belgium                       2. The Netherlands                     3. Luxemburg

a) Only 1 and 2                     b) Only 1 and 3                     c) Only 2 and 3                        d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:     (b)

Explanation:    [Low countries, also called Benelux countries, coastal region of north-western Europe, consisting of Belgium, the Netherlands, and Luxemburg. These are together known as the Benelux countries, from the initial letters of their names. The low countries are so-called because much of their land along the north sea coast and for some distance inland is either below sea level or just slightly above it. Hence, the correct answer is option b) VII]

Q4. Which of the following statements not correct?

a) The plains of Europe has a high density of population.

b) Northern Europe is thinly populated.

c) The Rhine is the busiest inland waterway of Europe

d) There is no railway junction in Berlin.

Ans:     : d)

Explanation:    [London, Paris, Berlin, and Moscow are major railway junctions in Europe. Europe is the most densely populated continent of the world. The plains of Europe have a fairly high density of population. The coal fields and industrial regions of the U.K. France, Germany, and Italy show a high density of population. Northern Europe is thinly populated. Hence, the correct answer is option d) VII]

Q5. Which of the following cities are situated along the river Rhine?

  1. Bonn                     2. Bremen                     3. Dusseldorf

a) Only 1 and 2                     b) Only 1 and 3                     c) Only 2 and 3                        d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:     (b)

Explanation:    [Rivers Bonn and Dusseldorf are situated along the river Rhine. The Rhine River originates from Alps and drains into the North Sea. It is the busiest inland waterway of Europe. Other cities located along the Rhine are Mannheim, Ludwig, Shafer, and Cologne. Hence, the correct answer is option b) VII]

Q6. Consider the following pairs:

Rivers                                   City Located

  1. Loire                                  Nantes
  2. Seine                                 Paris
  3. Rhone                                Lyons
  4. Garrone                             Bordeaux

Which of the above-given pairs are correctly matched?

a) Only 1, 2 and 3                     b) Only 1, 3 and 4                     c) Only  2 and 4                       d) Only 1, 2, 3  and 4

Ans:     (d)

Rivers                   City Located

  1. Loire                      Nantes
  2. Seine                     Paris
  3. Rhone                    Lyons
  4. Garrone                 Bordeaux

Hence, the correct answer is option d) VII]

Q7. Consider the following pairs:

City                         River

  1. Bremen                     Elbe
  2. Frankfurt                    Main
  3. Magdeburg                Elbe
  4. Le Havre                   Seine

Which of the above-given pairs are correctly matched?

a) Only 1, 2 and 3                     b) Only 1, 2 and 4                     c) Only 2, 3 and 4                     d) Only 1, 3  and 4

Ans:     (c)

City                           River

  1. Bremen                     Elbe
  2. Frankfurt                   Main
  3. Magdeburg                Elbe
  4. Le Havre                   Seine

Hence, the correct answer is option c) VII]

Q8. Consider the following pairs:

City                  River

  1. London                      Thames
  2. Leipzig                       Elbe
  3. Cologne                     Rhine
  4. Bremen                      Weser

Which of the above-given pairs are correctly matched?

a) Only 1, 2 and 3                     b) Only 1, 2 and 4                     c) Only  3 and 4                       d) Only 1, 2, 3  and 4

Ans:     (a)

City                            River

  1. London                       Thames
  2. Leipzig                       Elbe
  3. Cologne                     Rhine
  4. Bremen                     Weser

Hence, the correct answer is option a) VII]

Q9. Mistral blows in which country?

a) France                     b) U.K                     c) Italy             d) Germany

Ans:     a)

Explanation:    [Mistral blows over France from the Alps towards the Mediterranean sea. It is a cold local wind. The arrival of mistral causes a sudden drop in air temperature to below freezing point. Hence, the correct answer is option a) VII]

Q10. The Rhine river drains into-

a) North Sea                     b) English Channel                c) Baltic Sea                   d) Adriatic Sea.

Ans:     a)

Explanation:    [The Rhine river originates from the Alps and drains into the North Sea. It flows in the rift valley through Switzerland. Austria and Germany. It also serves as the boundary between France and Germany. Hence. The correct answer is option a) VII]

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY
Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation.
With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>