Chapter Wise General Science Mcq’s with Explanation

Today’s Topic: Planning and Management-1

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies Paper-1 (General Science) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact-based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepared for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, Bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Indian and world Geography

Today’s Topic: Planning and Management-1

Q1. Nagoya Protocol on Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) is applied to which of the following aspects of biodiversity protection:

1) Genetic resources that are covered by the CBD.

2) Traditional Knowledge (TK) associated with a genetic resource that is covered by the CBD.

Which following statements above are correct?

a) Only 1                   b) Only 2                   c) 1 and 2                    d) None of these

Ans:     C

Explanation:    Nagoya Protocol on access and benefit sharing is all fewer given aspects of biodiversity protection. The benefits arising from the utilization of the traditional knowledge as against the benefits arising from their utilization.

Q2. The winter rainfall in North India are largely related to streams and western disturbances why?

Choose the following correct answer:

1) The westerly jet streams help the western disturbances to reach the North Indian region in winter.

2) It (jet stream) helps the western disturbances to travel in a particular direction under the influences of westerlies.

a) Only 1                   b) Only 2                   c) 1 and 2                    d) None of these.

Ans:     C

Explanation:    The winter rainfall in North India is closely associated with the western disturbances. These disturbances originate over the east Mediterranean ocean. It moves towards North India under the influence of westerlies. Jetstream is the relationship between the jet stream and western disturbance.

Q3. Consider the statements below regarding the sub-tropical deserts in the world. Choose the following correct answer:

a) These desert are located along the west coast of the continents.

b) These are under the influence of sub-tropical high-pressure belts.

c) These are also influenced by the movement of cold oceanic current along the coast.

d) (a), (b) and (c).

Ans:     D

Explanation:    They are also under the influence of the sub-tropical high-pressure belts of the world. These belts create the anti-cyclonic conditions and hence also rainfall. The cold current along the coast is responsible for the rainfall over the ocean.

Q4. Niche construction refers to:

1) The process, based on the feedback relationship between the natural environment and the organism.

2) A process, in which ecological biodiversity of an ecosystem has been increased.

3) A process, in which the only environment after the ecological profile of the organism through natural selection.

Which following is the correct answer:

a) Only 1                   b) Only 2                   c) 1 and 3                    d) 2 and 3

Ans:     A

Explanation:    ‘Ecological Niche’ word was introduced by ‘Grenels’ in 1971. Niche is a microhabitat where same types of spices or subtype species lived. This process is based on the feedback relationship between the natural environment and the organism.

Q5. Which of the following is a method for Solid Waste Management Select the correct answer from the codes given below?

1) Landfills                  2) Incineration                                     3) Source Reduction

a) Only 1                   b) Only 2                   c) 1 and 2                    d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:     D

Explanation:    Solid Waste Management includes:

1) Source reduction                                                     2) Recycling and composting

3) Combustion/incineration and landfills.

Q6. Which of the following are components of Photochemical Smog:

1) Ozone                                              2) Peroxyacetyl nitrate

3) Nitrogen oxide                                 4) Sulphur dioxide

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below.

a) 1 and 2                   b) 3 and 4                   c) 1,2 and 3                 d) 1 only

Ans:     C

Explanation:    Photochemical smog is an air pollutant, which is created by the reaction between sunlight and pollution like hydrocarbon, nitrogen dioxide and other volatile organic compounds created from fossil fuel combustion. NO, and NO2, O3, PAN, VOCs.

Q7. Consider the following statements regarding western disturbances:

  1. These are small low-pressure systems originating in the Mediterranean region.
  2. These are temperate cyclones in an occluded stage.

Which of the select correct answer?

a) Only 2                   b) 1 and 2                   c) Only 1                     d) None of these

Ans:    B

Explanation:    Western disturbance is the term used in India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Nepal to describe an extratropical storm originating in the Mediterranean that brings sudden winter rain and snow to the North-Western parts of the Indian Subcontinents.

Q8. Carbon dioxide dissolves more easily in seawater compared to pure water because sea water naturally contains:

a) Salt                   b) Minerals                   c) Carbonate ions                     d) Marine life

Ans:    C

Explanation:    Carbonate ions –it dissolved in the saltwater because saltwater contains calcium carbonate ions as compared to pure water and is dissolved more easily. Salt is produced by the neutralized reaction that is- Acid + Base=Salt.

Q9. The Temperate Grassland or Shrubland Biome is commonly known as:

1) Steppe in Central Asia                     2) Prairie in North America

3) Veld in South Africa

Choose the correct option:

a) Only 3                   b) 1 and 2                   c) 1, 2 and 3                d) 2 and 3

Ans:     C

Explanation:

Steppe –           Central Asia

Prairies –           North America

Pampas-           South America

Veld     –           South America

Q10. The ranking of countries as the highest per capita emitters of carbon dioxide in the world takes into account their annual CO2 emission from:

1) Land use such as deforestation                                2) Burning of fossils fuels

3) Manufacture (Cement etc.)

a) Only 2                   b) Only 3                   c) 2 and 3                    d) 1,2 and 3

Ans:     C

 

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY
Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation.
With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>