CHAPTER WISE INDIAN POLITY MCQ’S WITH EXPLANATIONS
Historical Background

These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (Polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepare for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List
Sunday- Indian and world Geography

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Current Affairs Concepts

 

Today’s Topic: Historical Background

1. Which Act was accepted as the Provisional constitution of India, After Independence?

a) Indian Councils Act 1909               b) Government of India act 1919
c) Government of India Act 1935       d) Indian Independence Act 1947
Ans C

2. Who was the first governor General of Independent of India?

a) Sardar Vallabhai Patel         b) Mount Batten
c) C Rajagopal Achari              d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Ans B
Explanation: When India Act and Pakistan Attained Independence at midnight of 14-15 august 1947, mountbatten remained in new Delhi for 10 months, serving as India First governor general until June 1948.

3. Who among the following introduced local self government in India?

a) Lord Mountbatten        b) Lord Rippon          c) Lord Cunning          d) Lord Macaulay
Ans B
Explanation: The real bench marking of the government policy on decentralization can however be attributed to lord Ripon who in his famous resolution on local self government on may 18 1882, recognized the twin considerations of local government:
a) Administrative efficiency      b) Political education.

The ripon resolution, which focused on towns, provided for local bodies consisting of a large majority of elected non official members and presided over by a non official chairperson

4. The Poona pact (1932) upheld

a) Joint electorate          b) Separate electorate
c) Joint electorate with reserved seats for the scheduled castes
d) Joint electorate with reserved seats for the caste Hindus
Ans C
Explanation: The Poona Pact refers to an agreement between Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar and Mahatma Gandhi signed on 24 September 1932 at Yerwada Central Jail in Pune. It was signed by Pt Madan Mohan Malviya and Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and some Dalit leaders to break the fast unto death undertaken by gaandhi in yerwada jail to annul macdonald award giving separate electorate to Dalits for electing members of state legislative assemblies in British India.

5. What was the reason for the rejection of the Cripps plan by the congress?

a) It granted domain status to the Indian Union
b) It granted domain status to the provinces
c) Indirectly conceded the demand for petition
d) It was aimed
Ans C

6. Which of the following was the basis on which the government of India Act 1919 was made?

a) The council Act of 1909                                b) Montague’s Declaration 1917
c) The victory of England in World War-I          d) None of the above
Ans B

7. Members of the constituent Assembly were

a) Directly elected by the people
b) Nominated by the governor general
c) Elected by the legislature of the various provinces
d) Nominated by congress and the Muslim league
Ans A

8. The Constitution has the following number of Articles

a) 315      b) 333       c) 365       d) 395
Ans D

9. Setting a supreme court as Calcutta is a part of ?

a) Regulating Act of 1773     b) Pitts India Act of 1784
c) Character Act of 1793       d) Character Act of 1893
Ans A
Explanation: “Regulating Act of 1773”: Governance of the East India Company was put under British Parliamentary Control. Setting a Supreme Court in Calcutta. The Governor of Bengal was nominated as Governor General for Calcutta, Bombay and Madras.

10. Which Act is associated with “courts can interpret the rules and regulations”.

a) Regulating Act of 1773    b) Pitts India Act of 1784
c) Charter Act of 1793         d) Charter Act of 1893
Ans C

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation.
With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>