CHAPTER WISE INDIAN POLITY MCQ’S WITH EXPLANATIONS

Historical Background


These are most-important and most-expected Questions for IAS Prelims General Studies paper-1 (Polity) of UPSC Civil Service exam. Every day Himalai is coming with different subjects questions and answers with explanation analysis, these Questions will be both theoretical and fact based. Every day preparation will make a way for success, keep up your daily IAS Exam preparation with Himalai subject wise, chapter wise and topic wise Mcq’s with answers and analysis. We are providing our daily program list so that aspirant can note it and keep a watch on Himalai Mock test blogs for updated questions and get prepare for the Exam.

EveryDay Program List

Sunday- Indian and world Geography

Monday-General issues on Environmental Ecology, bio-diversity and Climate Change

Tuesday- General Science

Wednesday- Indian Polity and Governance

Thursday- History of India and Indian National Movement

Friday- Economic and Social Development

Saturday-Current Affairs Concepts

 

Today’s Topic: Historical Background

 

Q1. The plan of Sir Stafford Cripps envisaged that after the Second World war.

a) India should be granted complete independence

b) India should be partitioned into two before granting independence

c) India should be made a republic

d) India should be given domination status.

Ans      D

Explanation:    The Cripps mission was an attempt in late March 1942 by the British government to secure full Indian cooperation and support for their efforts in World War II. The mission was headed by Sir Stafford Cripps, a senior left-wing politician and government minister in the War Cabinet of Prime Minister Winston Churchill. Cripps was sent to negotiate an agreement with the nationalist leaders, speaking for the majority Indians, and Muhammad Ali Jinnah, speaking for the minority Muslim population. Cripps worked to keep India loyal to the British war effort in exchange for a promise of full self-government after the war. Cripps promised to give dominion status after the war as well as elections to be held after the war. Cripps discussed the proposals with the Indian leaders and published them. Both the major parties, the Congress and the League rejected his proposals and the mission proved a failure. Cripps had designed the proposals himself, but they were too radical for Churchill and the Viceroy, and too conservative for the Indians; no middle way was found. Congress moved toward the Quit India movement whereby it refused to cooperate in the war effort, while the British imprisoned practically the entire Congress leadership for the duration of the war. Jinnah was pleased to see that the right to opt out of a future Union was included.

 

Q2. Which one of the following recommended a change in the pattern of Dyarchy introduced under the Act of 1919?

a) Simon Commission b) Sapru Commission

c) Butler Commission d) Muddiman Commission

Ans      A

 

Q3.The Cabinet Mission Plan envisaged for India

a) Federation        b) Confederation         c) Quasi-Federation     d) Union of State

Ans      D

Explanation:    The Cabinet Mission of 1946 to India aimed to discuss and plan for the transfer of power from the British Government to Indian leadership, providing India with independence. Formulated at the initiative of Clement Attlee, the Prime minister of the United Kingdom, the mission consisted of Lord Pethick-Lawrence, the Secretary of State for India, Sir Stafford Cripps, President of the Board of Trade, and A.V. Alexander, the First Lord of the Admiralty. Lord Wavell, the Viceroy of India, did not participate.

The Cabinet Mission’s Purpose:

  • Hold preparatory discussions with elected representatives of British India and the Indian states in order to secure agreement as to the method of framing the constitution.
  • Set up a constitution body
  • Set up an executive Council with the support of the main Indian parties.

 

Q4. Which of the following Acts had introduced communal electorate system in India.

a) Indian council Act 1909 b) Government of India Act 1919

c) Indian Council Act 1861 d) Indian Council Act 1862

Ans      A

 

Q5. In the federation established by the Act 1935, residuary powers were given to the

a) Federal Legislature b) Provincial Legislature

c) Governor General d) Provincial Governors

Ans      C

 

Q6.Who was the head of the committee, known as ‘Nehru Committee’?

a) B K Nehru           b) Arun Nehru             c) Motilal Nehru          d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans      C

Explanation:    The Nehru Report of 10 August, 1928 was a memorandum outlining a proposed new dominion status constitution for India. It was prepared by a committee of the All Parties conference chaired by Motilal Nehru with his son Jawaharlal acting as secretary. There were nine other members in this committee, including two Muslims. The final report was signed by Motilal Nehru, Ali Imam, Tej Bahadur Sapru, M.-S. Aney, Mangal Singh, Shuaib Qureshi, Subhas Chandra Bose, and G.R. Pradhan. Shuaaib Qureshi disagreed with some of the recommendations.

 

Q7. Which one of the following is one of the objectives of the Indian National Congress in 1885?

a) Promotion of friendship b) Eradication of Poverty

c) Demand for Swaraj d) Independence

Ans      A

Explanation:    Indian National Movement got an impetus after the foundation of the Indian National Congress in 1885. Mr.A.O. Hume, a retired member of the Indian Civil Service, took the initiative in this direction. He appealed to the graduates of the Calcutta university to form an association for the moral, social and political regeneration of the Indians. Lord Dufferin, the then Viceroy of India, supported the idea. Leaders like Dada Bahi Nauroji S.N. Banerjee, Ferozshah Mehta, Badruddin Tyabji and others helped him to found the Indian National Congress.

Aims and Objectives of the Congress Leaders from 1885 to 1905: The early phase of the National Movement was dominated by the moderate leaders like Daba Bhai Nauroji, Surendra Nath Banerjee, Ferozshah Mehta, Gopal Krishna Gokhale etc. they believed in peaceful and constitutional methods.

They tried to achieve the following objectives.

  1. Demand for wider powers for the councils and training in self government
  2. Removal of poverty by the rapid development of agriculture and modern industries
  3. Indianization of the higher administrative services.
  4. Freedom of speech and press for the defense of their civil rights.

The moderate Leaders, thus tried to create the national consciousness and raise the public opinion against the British imperialism. They created a common platform for the national struggle.

 

Q8. Which of the Act Introduced Dyarchy in the provinces?

a) Government of India Act 1909               b) Government of India Act 1919

c) Indian Council Act 1861                         d) Indian Council Act 1862.

Ans      B

 

Q9. Which of the following transferred power from the English East India Company to the british Crown?

a) The Better Government Act of 1858               b) Government of Indian Act 1919

c) Indian Council Act 1861                                  d) Government of India Act 1935

Ans      A

 

Q10. How many articles are in Constitution of India now?

a) 440          b) 441          c) 442                          d) 443

Ans      C

Explanation:    Constitution of India now consists of 442 Articles divided into 22 parts and 12 Schedules]

 

HIMALAI ONLINE TEST COMING SHORTLY

Chapter wise mock test series with analysis and explanation.
With this exam oriented MCQ’S and explanation one can know the depth of the topic and make themselves understand the strengths and corrective areas where they are standing in that topic preparation, One can learn and pass the exam with the help of Himalai test series with the standards of UPSC and exam oriented preparation. For more information register to Himalai.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>